Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY version 15 January 2016

Welcome to FASHIONBANK ONLINE (“FBO”), which includes the FASHIONBANK ONLINE website, and the mobile version of the FASHIONBANK ONLINE website. This page explains the Privacy Policy of FBO. FBO treats your personal data in confidence and with the utmost care.

By accessing or using FASHIONBANK Online website and/or the mobile version of the FASHIONBANK ONLINE website, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree with the processing of your personal data as set forth in this Privacy Policy, whether or not you are a registered user of FASHIONBANK.

The Privacy Policy of FBO applies to all personal data collected by FBO and to all data use by FBO. FBO is a private limited liability company under the laws of the Netherlands. FBO complies with the Dutch laws and regulations in force, including the Personal Data Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

Definitions

“FASHIONBANK”: the FASHIONBANK ONLINE website and/or the mobile version of the FASHIONBANK ONLINE website;

"personal data": shall mean: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person;

“processing of personal data": shall mean: any operation or any set of operations concerning personal data, including in any case the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

“User”: all visitors, users and others who access FASHIONBANK.

 

Change of the Privacy Policy

The FBO Privacy Policy may need updating from time to time. If FBO updates this Privacy Policy in ways that affect your rights, FBO will put up a notification on the website. The changed Privacy Policy will have affect/be in force from the date the policy is published on the FBO website.

 

Personal data

The processed personal data by FBO is user data, but also data on visits to the website, use of the mobile version of the FASHIONBANK ONLINE website, sign-up data for the newsletters, payment data or participation in campaigns or promotions.

 

Use of personal data

You agree that FBO can use the collected data for the following purposes:

 

  • · to grant you access to FBO services and FBO customer care;
  • · to prevent, to track, to investigate forbidden or illegal activities, fraud, security breaches, to uphold the general terms and conditions of FBO;
  • · to provide FBO services and to measure, manage, improve, personalize these services and content and advertisements;
  • · to contact you via e-mail, telephone, push notifications, text messages and inform you of our services, personal marketing, updates and professional or any other purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy.
  • · To provide other services you requested as FBO was collecting personal data.

 

FBO will only use data if you give your consent. FBO does not need your consent under the Personal Data Protection Act) and this Privacy Policy if:

 

  • · the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of the agreement to which you are a party, or for actions to be carried out at your request and which are necessary for the conclusion of an agreement;
  • · the processing of personal data is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which the FBO is subject;
  • · the processing of personal data is necessary in order to protect a vital interest of you;
  • · the processing of personal data is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the administrative body concerned or by the administrative body to which the data are provided; or
  • · the processing of personal data is necessary for upholding the legitimate interests of FBO or of a third party to whom the data are supplied, except where the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular the right to protection of individual privacy prevail.
  • · You gave permission to a third party to share your personal data with FBO.

 

Sharing personal data on FASHIONBANK ONLINE

Users of FASHIONBANK have the possibility to post content such as photos, profile information, comments, questions, and other content or information (any such materials a User submits, posts, displays, or otherwise makes available on FASHIONBANK “User Content”). Sharing User Content makes this content available to other Users. However, Users cannot interact directly with other Users. You are thus responsible for the personal data you share with other Users. Settings can be altered through the “Settings” page in your personal account. FBO advises you to think carefully about sharing User Content and with whom. FBO cannot guarantee the security and privacy of the personal data you share with other Users.

 

FBO strongly advises you to log-out from your FBO account when using a shared or public computer and to erase cookies and history of your website visit.

 

Marketing purposes

You agree that FBO may use your personal data for the purpose of sending you personalized offers or to contact you by phone for the FBO services you might find interesting.

 

FBO will not sell or otherwise provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. FBO may combine your personal data with data FBO collects from other companies or organizations to improve and personalize the functionality of the FBO services.

 

When you do not want to receive marketing messages either by phone or e-mail you can change your message preferences in the “Settings” page or send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or reply to the message.

 

Cookies

When you use FBO services, FBO or their service providers can place cookies (pieces of information stored on your computer or mobile device by your browser). The use of cookies enables FBO to collect information about the use of FBO services and to improve them and to adapt them to your wishes. The cookies also provide FBO information with regard to personal identification and the use of FASHIONBANK. You can set your browser so that you do not receive any cookies. You also have the option to delete Cookies afterwards.

 

Access to/viewing and changing personal data

FBO cannot change your personal or account data. You can change aforementioned data yourself by visiting your FBO account. When you publicly share content, you might not be able to change or remove this content. This is solely your responsibility. FBO cannot guarantee security or safety.

 

If you wish to close your FBO account you can do so by contacting FBO customer care. Please note that you can only terminate your membership after the first year, one a one months notice, by email. FBO will process your request within a reasonable time and will also process your personal data according to the laws and regulations in force. You can also contact FBO customer care to inspect/view your personal data which are not directly accessible through FASHIONBANK, unless FBO is not obliged under the Data Protection Act to allow you to view/inspect the personal data.

 

In order to grant your request FBO needs the following information:

  • · A signed request with your contact details and e-mailadress;
  • · A copy of a valid identification card, which will be destroyed by FBO after a check by FBO.

 

You can send your request via e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the required information as an attachment or via post to:

 

FASHIONBANK ONLINE B.V.

Attn. Customer Care

Schweitzerlaan 16

1187 JD, Amstelveen

The Netherlands

 

FBO can charge a fee for handeling the request. This amount will not be more than the amount permitted by law. If the personal data provided by you is not correct or not sufficient or not required you can ask FBO to change or delete the personal data. These requests will be dealt with by FBO in accordance with the Personal Data Act.

 

If you have any questions or need more information you can contact FBO via the contact form on FASHIONBANK or to write to the abovementioned address.

 

Protection and storage of personal data

FBO protects your personal data through the aid of technical and administrative safety measures to minimalize the risk for loss, abuse, unauthorized access, alteration, distribution, publicly display as much as possible. Some examples of the measures are firewalls, encryption of data, physical and administrative access control for and servers. If you notice any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account, please contact FBO immediately via the contact form on the website or through an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

FBO does not store personal data any longer than permitted by law and will delete the personal data when the data is no longer required for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

 

Third parties

Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, this Policy is exclusively applicable on the use and transfer of the information FBO collects about you. FBO has no control on the Privacy Policies of third parties. When FBO works with third parties or tools from third parties to provide services FBO will explicitly indicate which privacy policy is applicable.